Welcome Home, Alumni!


 

We want to hear from all former Cicero Golden Eagles, North Syracuse Northmen and Cicero-North Syracuse Northstar marching band members!

Please fill out the information at the link below and submit to receive updates and information on your Northstars Marching Band!!

You can also join the CNS Northstars Alumni Facebook page!!

Alumni Registration Form

30th Anniversary Starburst Alumni Reunion at CNS High School – 9/16/2012

2019 Cicero Fest Parade

Douglas J. Sydney, Jr. Music Scholarship

“THOSE WE HOLD MOST DEAR NEVER TRULY LEAVE US . . . THEY LIVE ON IN THE KINDNESSES THEY SHOWED, THE COMFORT THEY SHARE AND THE LOVE THEY BROUGHT INTO OUR LIVES.”      Isabel Norton

Douglas J. Sydney, Jr. Doug was a proud member of the Cicero-North Syracuse Northstars (formerly a member in the North Syracuse Northmen Marching Band) playing trumpet and sousaphone. Through his high school years he was active in numerous activities, including being President of the first CNS Class of 1984. Doug had tremendous pride and dedication being a NORTHSTAR and the strength that he was able to gain from being part of such a family enabled him to endure a long term illness that took him from us in June 1986.

Because of Doug’s love for music, a $500 Music Scholarship was established by his family through CNS High School and awarded each year in May to a current or recent member of the NORTHSTARS Marching Band who pursues a college education – whether it be in music or another field

In August, 2019, the family of Douglas J. Sydney, Jr., decided to retire this Music Scholarship. The entire family would like to thank everyone over these past many years for the support and kind words received and wish continuing success to the CNS Northstars Marching Band.

The Douglas J. Sydney, Jr. Family
Judy, Doug, Michele, Lisa, Michael, Nick, Jeremy, Len, Mark & Dan

Past Scholarship Recipients

1987 – 2019


Martha Hahn, Colleen Moslander, Scott E. Bullock, James A. Riter, Cheryl A. LaComb, Kelly Greer, Patricia Ostrander, Heather O’Brien, Anna C. Markle, Edward P. Brillante, Timothy M. Chermak, Sarah M. Markle, Christopher R. Green, Colin E. Keating, Bryon P. Lutz, Jared M. Bushee, Amy Bader, Elizabeth M. Sedlak, Carrie M. Williams, Kevin P. Tees, Eric Maine, Heather Elwood, Elizabeth Vinette, Samantha Froi, Brian M. Sweeney, Nicole Augunas, Kaitlyn Rude, Samantha Mallory, Noah Jones, Nicholas DiMaria, Christian Jaquay, Tyler Swanson

Congratulations to all our Northstars Marching Band Graduates!

“Once a Northstar, Always a Northstar”

Class of 2019

Adam Ball – Nazareth College, Music Composition
Cameron Bay – Clarkson University, Computer Science
Aidan Blaylock – Syracuse University, Music Education
Katelyn Calkins – Utica College, Psychology/Child Life
Samantha Clark – Misericordia University, Radiation Therapy
Danielle Doyle – Clarkson University, Mechanical Engineering
Kaitlyn Fiorentino – SUNY Potsdam, Forensic Photography
Ryan Flaherty – Clarkson University, Civil Engineering
Rachel Hauth – University at Buffalo, Occupational Therapy
Bruce Hepel – University at Buffalo, Business
Meagan Montague – Houghton College, Biology with an Environmental Emphasis
Colby Perrigo – Buffalo State, Television and Film Arts
Miah Rafferty – SUNY Fredonia, Crime Scene Investigation
Jack Rose – Binghamton University, English
Brianna Rosen – Alfred State College, Nursing
Dan Shaw – SUNY Potsdam – Crane School of Music, Music Education and Performance
Tyler Swanson – Binghamton University, Biochemistry on a Pre-Med track
Jacob Temple – Onondaga Community College, Music
Stephanie Tomasulo – University at Buffalo, Architecture
Rachel Vaverchak – SUNY Oswego, Theater/Dance

 

Class of 2018

Owen Blakeman – SUNY Stonybrook, Biology
Dylan Dukat – SUNY Potsdam – Crane School of Music, Music Education
Joe Gerber – Rochester Institute of Technology, Computer Science
Hal Meyer – SUNY Potsdam – Crane School of Music, Music Education and Special Music Ed.
Jolene Merritt – Apprenticeship in Welding at Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 267
Alicia Middleton – Rochester Institute of Technology, Physics
Ray Patterson – Gap Year
Hannah Scalisi – Onondaga Community College, Math and Science

Class of 2017

William Carr – SUNY Oneonta, Biology
Jeremy Clark – Clarkson University, Computer Science
Ciara Colburn – Herkimer College, Physical Therapy Assistant
Claire Cuddy – St. Joseph’s University, Accounting
Caleb Fassett – Hartwick College, Biology
Owen Flaherty – University of Rochester, Undecided
Gunnar Hokanson – Lemoyne College, Math (Concentration in Statistics)
Christian Jaquay – Syracuse University, Music Education
Clayton Perrigo – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Computer Science
Stephen Schermerhorn – SUNY Canton, Civil/Env. Engineering Technology
Halie Schug – Onondaga Community College, Nursing
Brianna Swanson – Clarkson University, Chemical Engineering
Nathan Tomasulo – Monroe Community College, Cinema Studies
Emma Vallelunga – SUNY Plattsburgh, Multimedia Journalism
Kyle Wicks – Rochester Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering
Hayley Whitney – Florida Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering